2022 Prix Lumières Awards
Mathieu Millette
Master’s in applied biology, 2003
Doctorate in biology, 2008
Scientific director
Bio-K+
Daria Riabinina
Doctorate in energy and materials sciences, 2007
Director, Technology transfer
Quebec Ministry of Economy and Innovation
Élyse Caron-Beaudoin
Doctorate in biology, 2018
Assistant professor
Department of health and society
University of Toronto Scarborough
2021 Prix Lumières Awards
Eric Irissou
M.Sc. Energy and materials sciences, 2000
Ph.D. Energy and materials sciences, 2005
Éric Simard
Ph.D. Biology, 2008
Sophie Dufour-Beauséjour
Ph.D. Water sciences, 2021
2020 Prix Lumières Awards
Marco Blouin
MSc Energy Sciences, 1995, and PhD Energy and Materials Sciences, 1998
Marie-Pierre Ippersiel
PhD Urban Studies, 2004
Claudie Beaulieu
PhD Water Sciences, 2009
Christian Reimer
PhD Energy Sciences and Materials, 2018
2022 Best master’s theses or essays and doctoral dissertations
France Caza
Doctorate in biology, 2021
Centre Armand-Frappier Santé Biotechnologie • supervisor : Richard Villemur
Pier Paolo Comida
Doctorate in Earth sciences, 2022
Centre Eau Terre Environnement • supervisor : Pierre-Simon Ross
Ivy Mawusi Asuo
Doctorate in energy and materials sciences, 2022
Centre Énergie Matériaux Télécommunications • supervisor : Alain Pignolet
Caroline Marcoux-Gendron
Doctorate in urbain studies, 2021
Centre Urbanisation Culture Société • supervisor : Guy Bellavance
Sarah Bouali
Master’s in virology and immunology, 2021
Centre Armand-Frappier Santé Biotechnologie • supervisor : Krista Heinonen
Emily Fitzhenry
Master’s in Earth sciences, 2021
Centre Eau Terre Environnement • supervisor : Richard Martel; co-supervisor : Thomas Robert
Yingming Lai
Master’s in energy and materials sciences, 2021
Centre Énergie Matériaux Télécommunications • supervisor : Jinyang Liang
Carlos Andrés Henao Florez
Master’s in urban studies, 2022
Centre Urbanisation Culture Société • supervisor : Phillippe Apparicio
2021 Best master’s theses or essays and PhD dissertations
Pratik Kumar (Ph.D. Water sciences, 2020) | Centre Eau Terre Environnement | Supervisor: Satinder Kaur Brar
Golara Golbaghi (Ph.D. Biology, 2020) | Centre Armand-Frappier Santé Biotechnologie | Supervisor: Annie Castonguay
Stefania Sciara (Ph.D. Energy and material sciences, 2020) | Centre Énergie Matériaux Télécommunications | Supervisor: Roberto Morandotti
Leslie Kapo (Ph.D. Urban studies, 2021) | Centre Urbanisation Culture Société | Supervisor: Julie-Anne Boudreau
Belmir Jose de Jesus Junior (M.Sc. Telecommunications, 2020) | Centre Énergie Matériaux Télécommunications | Supervisor: Tiago H. Falk
Dazhong Zheng (M.Sc. Experimental health sciences, 2020) | Centre Armand-Frappier Santé Biotechnologie | Supervisors: Mahchid Bamdad (Université Clermont-Auvergne) and Charles Calmettes
Johanna Campuzano (M.Sc. Research practices and public action, 2020) | Centre Urbanisation Culture Société | Supervisor: Nicole Gallant
Marc-Alexandre Fillion (M.Sc. Earth Sciences, 2020) | Centre Eau Terre Environnement | Supervisor: Richard Martel
2020 Best master’s theses and PhD dissertations
Edward Owusu Kwarteng (PhD Virology and Immunology, 2019)
Centre Armand-Frappier Santé Biotechnologie, supervisor: Krista Heinonen
Amin Ebrahimzadeh (PhD, Telecommunications, 2020)
Centre Énergie Matériaux Télécommunications, supervisor: Martin Maier
Claudie Ratté-Fortin (PhD, Water Science, 2020)
Centre Eau Terre Environnement, supervisors: Karem Chokmani, Isabelle Laurion
Sara Painter (PhD, Urban Studies, 2019)
Centre Urbanisation Culture Société, supervisors: Raymonde Séchet, Anne-Marie Séguin
Alexandra Gobeil (M.Sc. Applied Microbiolgy, 2020)
Centre Armand-Frappier Santé Biotechnologie, supervisor: Monique Lacroix
Benjamin Crockett (M.Sc. Energy and Materials Science, 2020)
Centre Énergie Matériaux Télécommunications, supervisor: José Azaña
Dominic Thériault (M.Sc. Water Science, 2020)
Centre Eau Terre Environnement, supervisor: Karem Chokmani
Marie-Hélène Roch (M.Sc. Urban Studies, 2019)
Centre Urbanisation Culture Société, supervisors: Marie-Soleil Cloutier, Christian Poirier